I'm an asst. mgr. at a movie theatre. It would be the best job in the world if I had more time to watch movies. I love movies that can make me cry, laugh, scream, or think. If it has the ability to do that, then it is an excellent movie. | |
A American Pie R Extremely funny, extremely raunchy. This was the first movie I saw at the Kent 6. Seems fitting now that I think about it. 3 Analyze This R I dunno. I liked DeNiro and Crystal in this movie. Of course, I like movies where people talk about why they act the way they do. ::Shrug:: 3 1/2 Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery PG-13 This first Austin is hilariously and freshly funny. Dr. Evil rules! 4 1/2 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me PG-13 Mike Meyers is one funny man. His second Austin Powers movie was not as good as the first. Oh, it was funny, but over done. Seth Green was great, though! 4 Autumn in New York PG-13 It was soooo sad! It really was. Very touching, but I couldn't get over the fact that Richard Gere was with Winona Rider. The age difference was almost insurmountable! 3 1/2 Blade 2 R Okay, I am silly for not watching the first Blade, but I heard that one was bloodier than this one. I liked it for the amazing fight scenes and I just like vampire movies in general. 4 Blue Streak PG-13 This was a very funny movie. Martin Lawrence did very well in bringing his character to life. So well, in fact, that I didn't mind that he was a criminal and got away. 3 Bowfinger PG-13 Steve Martin fans would be disappointed. I was. It just wasn't as funny as I expected it to be. 2 Charlie's Angels PG-13 I loved this movie! Okay, it may have been way to exploitive of the female form, but they kicked butt, big time! Lucy Liu is awesome. The fight scenes were pretty good, I especially liked the martial arts choreography. 4 Chicken Run PG This was funny and touching and... the characters were purely clay! I liked this very much. Some of it might go over children's heads and some of the jokes would be understood only by Brit lovers, but that's why I like it so much! 4 1/2 A Clockwork Orange R A cult classic. It's visual aspects are the most interesting part of the movie. The plot is intriguing, but difficult to get because you get caught up in all the background parts. The insanely bizarre will like this movie. 3 Down To You PG-13 From MegSeattle: What's up with Miramax and their friend Freddie Prinze Jr.? The movie was okay. Kinda predictable. But cute, I guess. College love, blah, blah, blah. Wait for cable on this one. 2 1/2 Double Jeopardy R This was so good! Ashley Judd was a superb vengeful wife. The only thing to say is: "You go girl!" 4 1/2 Finding Forrester PG-13 4 Frequency PG-13 This movie was amazing! I loved the fact that guys could show their sensitive sides and still be totally masculine about it. The premise of talking to someone in the past on a radio is a stretch but it worked. 5 The Full Monty R An independent film that was as funny as it was real. The Brits really have no inhibitions sometimes. 5 The Green Mile R There are no words to convey the feelings that this movie drew out of me. I cried heavily, yet laughed and cried some more. It was heart-wrenching and beautifully acted. I sat through the three hours without realizing how long it was. A definite must see! 5 Hanging Up PG-13 I thought this was supposed to be a comedy, but it was curiously unfunny and slow. Meg Ryan was very good, though. 2 History of the World Part I R This isn't one of Mel Brooks bests, but it has its funny moments. 3 Hook PG This movie was spendidly done. I loved how Robin Williams played Peter Pan. 4 Inspector Gadget PG They showed Dr. Claw's face. Big mistake, among others. 2 | |
Visit My Theatre | ||
[Back to Various] [Home] [Back to Top] [Movie Opinions L-R / S-Z] [My Theatre] | |